Skip to main content

ASCIA Council, Committees and Working Parties

ASCIA COUNCIL 2022-2024

DIRECTORS (EXECUTIVE)
 
PRESIDENT
(CHAIR of Board of Directors)
A/Prof Theresa Cole (VIC)
PRESIDENT ELECT
(DEPUTY CHAIR of Board of Directors)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
DIRECTOR A/Prof Jane Peake (QLD)
DIRECTOR Dr Kathryn Patchett (NSW)
   
AREA REPRESENTATIVES
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY A/Prof Katrina Randall
NEW SOUTH WALES Dr Jessica Lai
NEW ZEALAND Dr Shannon Brothers
QUEENSLAND Dr Alberto Pinzon Charry
SOUTH AUSTRALIA Dr Jovanka King
VICTORIA Dr Samantha Chan
WESTERN AUSTRALIA A/Prof Kristina Rueter
OTHER REPRESENTATIVES
COMMITTEE CHAIRS
 
Anaphylaxis 
Dr Katie Frith (NSW)
Drug Allergy  Dr James Yun (NSW)
Education  Dr Joseph De Luca (VIC)
Laboratory Practice  Dr Chris Bundell (WA)
Paediatric  Dr Lara Ford (NSW)
Immunodeficiency  Dr Patrick Quinn (SA)
   
ASSOCIATE  REPRESENTATIVES 
 
Associate (Dietitians)  Caroline South (VIC)
Associate (Nurses)  Jan Belcher (NSW)
Associate (Medical)  Dr Kathryn Heyworth (QLD) 
Associate (Trainees)  Dr Aimee Huynh (QLD) and Dr Liam Beiglari (NSW)
   
OTHER COUNCIL MEMBERS 
 
Immediate Past ASCIA President Prof Michaela Lucas (WA)
Chair of the Committee for Joint College Training in Immunology/Allergy

Dr Frederick Lee (NSW) 

Allergy and Immunology Foundation of Australasia
(AIFA) Chair
Dr Melanie Wong (NSW) 
National Allergy Council co-chair (ASCIA) Prof Michaela Lucas (WA)
 
ASCIA COMPANY SECRETARY  Jill Smith (ASCIA Chief Executive Officer)
 
ASCIA STAFF AND CONTRACTORS 
 
Jill Smith  ASCIA Chief Executive Officer
Michelle Haskard  ASCIA/AIFA Senior Project Officer
Rikki Dunstall  ASCIA Finance and Operations Officer
Nadene Dorling  ASCIA Senior Project Officer 
Emily Mamo ASCIA Senior Project Officer
Georgina Egan ASCIA Project Officer
ICMSA Conference Management
Impagination Website and E-Training Management
Rachael Hopkins Design Graphic Design
ASCIA PAST PRESIDENTS
Prof Tony Basten AO 1990-1992
A/Prof Dan Czarny 1992-1994
Prof Connie Katelaris AM 1994-1996
A/Prof Robert Heddle 1996-1998
A/Prof Ron Walls AM 1998-2000
Dr Roger Garsia 2000-2002
Dr David Gillis 2002-2004
Dr Karl Baumgart 2004-2006
Prof Dominic Mallon  2006-2008 
Dr Ray Mullins  2008-2010 
Prof Jo Douglass 2010-2012
A/Prof Richard Loh OAM 2012-2014
Dr Melanie Wong 2014-2016
Dr William Smith 2016-2018
Dr Brynn Wainstein 2018-2020
Prof Michaela Lucas 2020-2022
 
Further information about past ASCIA Presidents is available at 
ASCIA COMMITTEES AND WORKING PARTIES

The following lists include the chairs and members of ASCIA committees and working parties, which play a vital role within ASCIA:

  • Membership is restricted to ASCIA members and participation is on a voluntary basis. 
  • Chairs of ASCIA committees are represented on ASCIA Council.
  • Communications are coordinated through the ASCIA office.
  • The terms of reference are available here.

ASCIA collaborations (such as TAPID) can involve non-ASCIA members as well as ASCIA members, and are listed here

ASCIA ANAPHYLAXIS COMMITTEE
Chair:
Dr Katie Frith
 (NSW)
Deputy Chair:
A/Prof Kristina Rueter
 (WA)
Members:  
Dr Sara Barnes (VIC)
Dr Nicola Benwell (WA)
Dr Andrew Broadfoot (NSW)
Prof Dianne Campbell (NSW)
Dr Josh Chatelier (VIC)
Dr Domenic Cincotta (VIC)
Dr Vincent Crump (NZ) 
Dr Amanda Day (VIC)
Dr Ana Dosen (NSW) 
Prof Jo Douglass (VIC)
Prof Suran Fernando (NSW)
Dr Lara Ford (NSW)
Ms Rebecca Gibson (VIC)
A/Prof Mike Gold (SA)
Dr Peter Goss (VIC)
Dr Kathryn Heyworth (QLD)
Kylie Hollinshead (NSW)
Dr Catherine Hornung (VIC)
Dr Preeti Joshi (NSW) 
Dr Helen Kolawole (VIC)
Dr Jessica Lai (NSW)
Dr Alan Leeb (WA) 
Dr Rob Loblay  (NSW)
A/Prof Richard Loh OAM (WA)
Dr Paxton Loke (VIC)
Prof Michaela Lucas  (WA) 
Dr Sam Mehr (VIC)
Kathryn Mulligan  (NSW)
Dr Ray Mullins (ACT)
Dr Mahila Namasivayam (NSW)
Dr Claire Nickolls (NSW)
Ms Valerie Noble (WA)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
A/Prof Jane Peake (QLD)
Prof Kirsten Perrett (VIC)
Dr Elizabeth Pickford (NSW)
Dr Stephanie Richards (VIC)
A/Prof Janet Rimmer (NSW) 
Dr Marnie Robinson (VIC)
Ms Maria Said AM (NSW)
Dr Sandra Salter (WA)
Dr Luke Sammartino (VIC)
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
Dr Jo Smart (VIC)
Prof Pete Smith (QLD) 
Dr Victoria Smith (TAS)
Dr Kymble Spriggs (VIC)
Dr Michael Sutherland (VIC)
Dr Elina Tan (WA)
Dr Ju Ann Tan (NT)
Prof Mimi Tang (VIC)
Ms Margot Treloar  (NSW)
Ms Briony Tyquin (NSW)
Dr Sandra Vale (WA)
A/Prof Sheryl van Nunen OAM (NSW)
Dr Brynn Wainstein  (NSW) 
ASCIA DRUG ALLERGY COMMITTEE
Chair: Dr James Yun (NSW)
Deputy Chair: Prof Frank Thien  (VIC)
Members:   
Dr Syed Ali (WA)
Ms Annabelle Arnold (WA)
Dr Sara Barnes (VIC)
Dr Jack Bourke (WA)
A/Prof Michael Boyle (NSW)
Dr Maia Brewerton (NZ)
Dr Andrew Broadfoot (NSW)
Dr Shannon Brothers (NZ)
Dr Christine Bundell (WA)
Dr Damien Chan (SA)
Dr Kyra Chua (VIC)
Dr Joseph De Luca (VIC)
Ms Charlotta Ekstrom (WA)
Prof Suran Fernando (NSW)
A/Prof Jason Fok (SA)
Dr Alka Garg (SA)
Dr Piyush Grover (NSW)
Dr Meilyn Hew (WA)
Dr Diamond Hira (QLD)
Dr Pravin Hissaria (SA)
Dr Tiffany Hughes (SA)
Dr Benedicta Itotoh (WA)
Dr Alisa Kane (NSW)
Prof Connie Katelaris AM (NSW)
Dr Helen Kolawole (VIC)
Dr Daman Langguth (QLD)
Dr Winnie Lee (SA)
Dr Jamma Li (NSW)
A/Prof Richard Loh OAM (WA)
Prof Michaela Lucas (WA)
Dr Patricia Martinez (WA)
Dr Jeremy McComish (VIC)
Dr Ray Mullins (ACT)
Dr Ari Murad (NSW)
Dr Mahila Namasivayam (NSW)
Ms Val Noble (WA)
Dr Jennifer O'Hern (NT)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
Dr Kathryn Patchett (NSW) 
Dr Susan Perel (QLD)
Dr Babu Philip (QLD)
A/Prof Katrina Randall (ACT)
A/Prof Kristina Rueter (WA)
Ms Maria Said AM (NSW)
Dr Sam Salman (WA)
Dr William Smith (SA)
Dr Peter Storey (NZ)
Dr Sanjay Swaminathan (NSW)
Dr Ju Ann Tan (NT)
Dr Meera Thalayasingam (WA)
Dr Winnie Tong (NSW)
Dr David Tran (VIC)
Dr Jason Trubiano (VIC)
Dr Sandra Vale (WA)
Dr Nimal Vijayaraghavan (ACT)
Ms Terri Williams (WA)
Dr Melanie Wong  (NSW) 
ASCIA EDUCATION COMMITTEE 
Chair: Dr Joseph De Luca (VIC) 
Members:  
Dr Sara Barnes (VIC)
Dr Nicola Benwell (WA)
Prof Dianne Campbell (NSW)
Dr Damien Chan (SA)
Dr Elizabeth da Silva (QLD)
Dr Lara Ford (NSW)
Dr Kuang-Chih Hsiao (VIC)
Prof Dominic Mallon (WA)
Dr Sam Mehr (NSW)
Kathryn Mulligan (NSW)
Dr Raymond Mullins (ACT)
Dr Mahila Namasivayam (NSW)
Dr MaiAnh Nguyen (NSW)
Dr Richard Nolan (WA)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
Dr Kathryn Patchett (NSW)
A/Prof Janet Rimmer (NSW)
Ms Maria Said AM (NSW)
Prof Pete Smith (QLD) 
Dr Victoria Smith (TAS)
A/Prof Kymble Spriggs (VIC)
Dr Wen Tee (VIC)
Ms Deryn Thompson (SA)
Dr Sandra Vale (WA)
ASCIA LABORATORY PRACTICE COMMITTEE
Chair: Dr Chris Bundell  (WA) 
Deputy Chair: Dr Paul Campbell (QLD)
Members:  
Dr Karl Baumgart (NSW)
Dr David Gillis  (QLD) 
Dr Carolyn Hawkins  (ACT) 
Dr Meilyn Hew (WA)
A/Prof Pravin Hissaria (SA)
Dr Natasha Moseley (WA)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
Ms Kerri Prain (QLD)
Dr Elina Tan (WA)
Dr Andrew Williams (NSW)
Mr Bob Wilson  (QLD) 
ASCIA PAEDIATRIC COMMITTEE
Chair: Dr Lara Ford (NSW)
Deputy Chair: Dr Kahn Preece (NSW)
Members:  
Ms Betina Altavilla (NSW)
Dr Michelle Barnes (NSW)
Ms Kathy Beck (QLD)
Dr Rani Bhatia (NSW) 
Dr Chaitanya Bodapati (NSW)
Dr Shannon Brothers (NZ) 
Prof Dianne Campbell (NSW)
Dr Damien Chan (SA) 
Dr Ana Dosen  (NSW) 
Dr Katie Frith (NSW)
A/Prof Mike Gold (SA)
Dr Catherine Hornung (VIC)
Dr Peter Hsu (NSW)
Dr Tiffany Hughes (SA) 
Dr Preeti Joshi (NSW)
A/Prof Alyson Kakakios OAM (NSW) 
Prof Connie Katelaris AM (NSW)
Dr Narinder Kaur (NSW)
A/Prof Jennifer Koplin (VIC)
Dr Jessica Lai (NSW)
Dr Rob Loblay  (NSW) 
A/Prof Richard Loh OAM (WA)
Dr Paxton Loke (VIC)
Dr Phoebe Loxton (NSW)
Dr Alex Lozynsky (NSW) 
Prof Michaela Lucas  (WA) 
Dr Tracy Markus (WA)
Ms Merilyn McArthur (NSW)
Dr Sam Mehr (NSW) 
Dr Ray Mullins (ACT)
Dr Mahila Namasivayam (NSW)
Dr Merryn Netting  (SA) 
Dr Claire Nickolls (NSW)
Ms Valerie Noble (WA)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
A/Prof Jane Peake (QLD)
Prof Kirsten Perrett (VIC)
A/Prof Rachel Peters (VIC)
Dr Alberto Pinzon Charry (QLD)
Dr Patrick Quinn (SA) 
A/Prof Glenn Reeves (NSW) 
Heather Roberts (WA)
Ms Ingrid Roche (WA)
A/Prof Kristina Rueter (WA)
Ms Maria Said AM (NSW)
Ms Rebecca Sertori (NSW)
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
Dr Jo Smart (VIC) 
Prof Pete Smith (QLD) 
Dr Anne Swain (NSW)
Dr John Tan (NSW)
Prof Mimi Tang (VIC) 
Dr Dean Tey (VIC)
Ms Margot Treloar (NSW)
Ms Briony Tyquin (NSW)
Dr Sandra Vale (WA)
Ms Carol Valerio (NSW)
Dr Brynn Wainstein (NSW) 
Ms Terri Williams (WA)
Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
Prof John Ziegler AM (NSW) 
ASCIA IMMUNODEFICIENCY COMMITTEE
Chair: Dr Patrick Quinn (SA) 
Deputy Chair: TBC  
Members:  
Jan Belcher (NSW)
Dr Karl Bleasel (TAS)
Leearna Bennett (NSW)
Dr Julian Bosco (VIC)
Dr Shannon Brothers (NZ)
Dr Damien Chan (SA)
Dr Josh Chatelier  (VIC) 
A/Prof Theresa Cole (VIC)
Prof Matthew Cook (UK)
Ms Rachael Dunn (WA)
Ms Geraldine Dunne (NSW)
Dr Marianne Empson (NZ)
Dr David Gillis (QLD) 
Prof Mike Gold (SA)
Dr Paul Gray (NSW)
Dr Pravin Hissaria (SA)
Dr Miriam Hurst (NZ)
Dr Alisa Kane (NSW)
Dr Jovanka King (SA)
Dr Sandhya Limaye (NSW)
A/Prof Richard Loh OAM (WA)
Prof Michaela Lucas (WA)
Dr Tracy Markus (WA)
Dr Andy McLean-Tooke (WA)
Dr Natasha Moseley (WA)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
Dr Kathryn Patchett (NSW)
A/Prof Jane Peake (QLD)
Dr Alberto Pinzon Charry (QLD)
Dr Kahn Preece (NSW)
Dr Sarah Sasson (NSW)
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
Dr Joanne Smart (VIC)
Ms Anna Sullivan (QLD)
Dr Ju Ann Tan (NT)
Mr Ben Van Dort (VIC)
Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
Prof John Ziegler AM (NSW) 

ASCIA WORKING PARTIES 

ASCIA HEREDITARY ANGIOEDEMA (HAE) Working Party
Chair: Prof Connie Katelaris AM (NSW) 
Deputy Chair: Dr William Smith (SA)
Members:   
Dr Karl Baumgart (NSW) 
Dr Samantha Chan (VIC)
Dr David Gillis (QLD)
Dr Anthony Jordan (NZ)
Dr Karen Lindsay (NZ)
Dr Andrew McLean-Tooke (WA) 
Dr Ray Mullins  (ACT) 
Dr Melanie Wong  (NSW) 
   
ASCIA CHRONIC SPONTANEOUS URTICARIA (CSU) Working Party
Chair: Prof Connie Katelaris AM (NSW)
Deputy Chair: Dr William Smith (SA) 
Members:   
Dr James Choi (NSW)
Dr Katie Frith (NSW) 
Dr Wun Yee Lau (TAS)
Dr Richard Nolan  (WA) 
A/Prof Katrina Randall (ACT)
Dr Pete Storey (NZ)
Dr Brynn Wainstein  (NSW) 
ASCIA VENOM IMMUNOTHERAPY (VIT), ALLERGEN IMMUNOTHERAPY (AIT) AND SKIN PRICK TESTING (SPT) Working Party
Chair:  Dr Celia Zubrinich (VIC)
Members:   
Dr Sara Barnes (VIC)
Dr Maia Brewerton (NZ)
Prof Robert Heddle (SA)
Prof Connie Katelaris AM (NSW) 
Dr Narinder Kaur (NSW)
A/Prof Richard Loh OAM (WA) 
Prof Michaela Lucas (WA)
Dr Ray Mullins  (ACT) 
Dr Richard Nolan (WA)
Sacha Palmer (SA)
Dr Kathryn Patchett (NSW)
Ms Maria Said AM (NSW)
Dr William Smith  (SA)
A/Prof Kymble Spriggs (VIC)
Dr Richard Steele  (NZ) 
ASCIA PRIMARY IMMUNODEFICIENCY AND IMMUNOLOGLOBULIN REPLACEMENT THERAPY (PID/IRT) RESOURCES Working Party
Chair: A/Prof Theresa Cole   (VIC)
Members:   
Ms Rachael Dunn (WA) 
Ms Geraldine Dunne (NSW) 
Dr Miriam Hurst (NZ)
Dr Andy McLean-Tooke (WA)
A/Prof Jane Peake (QLD) 
Dr Patrick Quinn (SA)
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
Dr Joanne Smart (VIC)
Ms Simone Stephens (NZ)
Ms Anna Sullivan  (QLD) 
Mr Ben Van Dort (VIC)
Dr Melanie Wong (NSW) 
ASCIA EOSINOPHILIC OESOPHAGITIS (EOE) Working Party
Chair: Dr Vicki McWilliam (VIC)
Members:  
Ms Kathy Beck  (QLD)
Ms Wendy Birks (NSW)
Dr Annaliesse Blincoe (NZ)
Dr Chaitanya Bodapati (NSW)
Ms Tanya Collins (WA)
Dr Elizabeth da Silva (QLD)
Dr Catherine Hornung (VIC)
Dr Raymond Mullins (ACT)
Dr Alberto Pinzon Charry (QLD)
Ms Ingrid Roche (WA)
Ms Caroline South (SA)
Dr Shruti Swamy (NSW)
Dr Jody Tansy (WA)
Ms Carolina Valerio (NSW)
Dr Ajay Sharma (WA)
   
ASCIA ASSOCIATE REPRESENTATIVES  
ASCIA ADVANCED TRAINEES
Dr Aimee Huynh (QLD) and Dr Liam Beiglari (NSW)
www.allergy.org.au/conferences/advanced-trainees
ASCIA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES 
Dr Kathryn Heyworth
 www.allergy.org.au/members/medical-associates
ASCIA DIETITIANS 
Caroline South
Deputy: Marianne Tomlin
 www.allergy.org.au/members/dietitians
ASCIA NURSES 
Jan Belcher
Deputy: Helen Czech
 www.allergy.org.au/members/nurses
ASCIA MEMBERS REPRESENTED ON OTHER ORGANISATIONS 
Asia-Pacific Association of Allergology, Asthma & Clinical Immunology (APAAACI)
Prof Mimi Tang House of Delegates
Journals
Australian Prescriber: Prof Connie Katelaris AM Immunology and Allergy Sub-Editor
Clinical and Translational Immunology: Prof Michaela Lucas Deputy Editor
Internal Medicine Journal: Dr Marianne Empson Immunology and Allergy Sub-Editor
 Journal of Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh: A/Prof Jason Fok Associate Education Editor
Scientific Reports for Nature: Prof Michaela Lucas Editorial Board member
Federation of Clinical Immunology Societies (FOCIS)

A/Prof Stephen Adelstein  

Australia and New Zealand Society for Immunology (ASI)
Prof Michaela Lucas Co-chair Clinical Immunology interest group
International Union of Immunological Societies (IUIS) Clinical Immunology Committee (CIC)
Dr Alberto Pinzon Charry Committee member
LabTests Online
Dr Daman Langguth ASCIA Immunopathology representative
Pathology Associations Committee (PAC)
Dr Karl Baumgart ASCIA representative - PAC Scope of Practice Working Party for Scientists  
JCTC (Joint College Training Committee) Immunology/Allergy advanced training
Dr Frederick Lee Chair of the Committee for Joint College Training in Immunology/Allergy
Dr Kahn Preece  Coordinator of Advanced Training in Immunology and Allergy, Paediatric Representative
Dr Melanie Wong Chief Examiner in Immunology, RCPA
Dr Josh Chatelier Trainee representative
National Asthma Council
A/Prof  Sheryl Van Nunen Director
RACP Council 
Prof Michaela Lucas
World Allergy Organisation - WAO
Prof Mimi Tang Board

For Member qualifications see Allergy and Clinical Immunology in Australia and New Zealand 

Content updated February 2024