• Information for young doctors
  • Information for health professionals
  • Information for health professionals conference 2011
  • Information for health professionals conference 2011
  • Information for health professionals conference 2013

ASCIA Committees and Working Parties

ASCIA COUNCIL 2013 - 2014

EXECUTIVE

 
PRESIDENT: A/Prof Richard Loh (WA)
PRESIDENT ELECT: Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
HON SECRETARY: Dr William Smith (SA)
HON TREASURER: Dr Sam Mehr (NSW)
   

AREA REPRESENTATIVES

QUEENSLAND: Dr David Gillis
NEW SOUTH WALES: Dr Alisa Kane 
VICTORIA: Dr Jeremy McComish
SOUTH AUSTRALIA: Dr Anthony Smith
WESTERN AUSTRALIA: Dr Andrew McLean-Tooke
NEW ZEALAND: Dr Jan Sinclair
   

OTHER REPRESENTATIVES

Anaphylaxis committee Chair: Dr Ray Mullins (ACT)
Education committee Chair: Dr Sara Barnes (VIC)
Laboratory Practice committee Chair: Ms Louise Wienholt (NSW)
Paediatric committee Chair: Prof Dianne Campbell (NSW)
Immunodeficiency committee Chair:   Dr Jane Peake (QLD)
Associate Representative: Ms Merryn Netting (SA)
GP Liaison Representative: Dr Alison Cunningham (QLD) 
Immediate Past ASCIA President: Prof Jo Douglass (VIC)
Joint Specialist Advisory Committee (JSAC)
for Clinical Immunology and Allergy training:
Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
Advanced Trainee Representative  Dr Lara Ford (NSW) 
   

ASCIA EXECUTIVE OFFICER

 
Ms Jill Smith  
   

ASCIA PUBLIC OFFICER

A/Prof Dan Czarny  
   

ASCIA PAST PRESIDENTS

Prof Tony Basten AO 1991-1992
A/Prof Dan Czarny 1993-1994
Prof Connie Katelaris 1995-1996
A/Prof Robert Heddle 1997-1998
A/Prof Ron Walls AM 1999-2000
Dr Roger Garsia 2001-2002
Dr David Gillis 2003-2004
Dr Karl Baumgart 2005-2006
Prof Dominic Mallon  2007-2008 
Dr Raymond Mullins  2009-2010 
Prof Jo Douglass 2011-2012

The following list includes members of ASCIA committees and working parties (listed in alphabetical order), as well as ASCIA members who are representatives on major national and international organisations or committees.

ASCIA ANAPHYLAXIS COMMITTEE

Chair:   
Dr Raymond Mullins (ACT)
Deputy Chair:   
Dr Brynn Wainstein  (NSW)
Members:  
Dr Andrew Broadfoot (NSW)
Prof Simon Brown (WA)
Dr Vincent Crump (NZ) 
Dr Ana Dosen (NSW) 
Ms Geraldine Dunne (NSW) 
A/Prof Suran Fernando (NSW)
A/Prof Michael Gold (SA)
Dr Preeti Joshi (NSW) 
Dr Alan Leeb (WA) 
Dr Rob Loblay  (NSW)
Adj A/Prof Michaela Lucas  (WA) 
Ms Valerie Noble (WA)
Ms Rachel Pandeli (NSW) 
Dr Jane Peake (QLD)
A/Prof Janet Rimmer (NSW) 
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
Ms Maria Said (NSW)
Prof Pete Smith (QLD) 
Dr Victoria Smith (TAS)
Dr Michael Sutherland (VIC)
Prof Mimi Tang (VIC)
Ms Margot Treloar  (NSW)
Ms Briony Tyquin (NSW)
A/Prof Sheryl van Nunen (NSW)
   

ASCIA EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Chair:   
Dr Sara Barnes (VIC) 
Members:  
Prof Katie Allen (VIC)
Prof Dianne Campbell (NSW)
Dr Damien Chan (SA)
Dr Lara Ford (NSW)
Dr Kuang-Chih Hsiao (VIC)
Prof Ann Kupa (SA)
Prof Dominic Mallon (WA)
Dr Sam Mehr (NSW)
Dr Raymond Mullins (ACT)
Dr MaiAnh Nguyen (NSW)
Dr Richard Nolan (WA)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
A/Prof Janet Rimmer (NSW)
Ms Maria Said (NSW)
Prof Pete Smith (QLD) 
Dr Victoria Smith (TAS)
Ms Deryn Thompson (SA)
   

ASCIA LABORATORY PRACTICE COMMITTEE (LPC)

Chair:  
Ms Louise Wienholt (NSW) 
Deputy Chair:    
Dr Karl Baumgart (NSW)
Members:  
Dr Chistine Bundell (WA)
Dr Sharon Choo  (VIC) 
Prof Martyn French  (WA)
Dr Allen Gale   (SA) 
Dr David Gillis  (QLD) 
Dr Carolyn Hawkins  (ACT) 
Ms Marie Hetherington  (QLD)
A/Prof Peter Hollingsworth (WA) 
Prof Dominic Mallon   (WA) 
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
Ms Wendy Pollock (VIC)
Ms Kerri Prain (QLD)
Dr Andrew Williams (NSW)
Mr Bob Wilson  (QLD) 
   

ASCIA PAEDIATRIC COMMITTEE

Chair:   
Prof Dianne Campbell (NSW) 
Deputy Chair:   
Prof Susan Prescott (WA)
Members:  
Prof Katie Allen  (VIC) 
Dr Rani Bhatia (NSW) 
Dr Shannon Brothers (NZ) 
Dr Damien Chan (SA) 
Ms Terri Corderoy (WA)
Dr Ana Dosen  (NSW) 
Dr AnnKathrin Franzmann  (WA) 
A/Prof Michael Gold (SA)
Dr Ralf Heine (VIC) 
Dr Marco Ho (HK) 
Dr Preeti Joshi (NSW)
Dr Tiffany Hughes (SA) 
A/Prof Alyson Kakakios (NSW) 
Prof Connie Katelaris (NSW)
Prof Andrew Kemp  (VIC) 
Dr Rob Loblay  (NSW) 
Dr Alex Lozynsky (NSW) 
Adj A/Prof Michaela Lucas  (WA) 
Dr Sam Mehr (NSW) 
Dr Raymond Mullins (ACT)
Ms Merryn Netting  (SA) 
Ms Valerie Noble (WA)
Dr Jane Peake (QLD)
Dr Patrick Quinn (SA) 
A/Prof Glenn Reeves (NSW) 
Dr Kristina Rueter (WA)
Ms Ingrid Roche (WA)
Ms Rebecca Sertori (NSW)
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
Dr Jo Smart (VIC) 
Prof Pete Smith (QLD) 
Dr Anne Swain (NSW)
Prof Mimi Tang (VIC) 
Ms Margot Treloar (NSW)
Ms Briony Tyquin (NSW)
Dr Brynn Wainstein (NSW) 
Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
Prof John Ziegler AM (NSW) 
   

ASCIA IMMUNODEFICIENCY (ID) COMMITTEE

Chair:  
Dr Jane Peake  (QLD) 
Members:  
Dr Karl Bleasel (TAS)
Dr Shannon Brothers (NZ)
Dr Damien Chan (SA)
Dr Sharon Choo  (VIC) 
Dr Theresa Cole (VIC)
Prof Matthew Cook (ACT)
Ms Rachael Dunn (WA)
Ms Geraldine Dunne (NSW)
Dr Marianne Empson (NZ)
Dr David Gillis (QLD) 
Dr Paul Gray (NSW)
Dr Sandhya Limaye (NSW)
Dr Andrew McLean-Tooke (WA)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
Dr Patrick Quinn (SA) 
A/Prof Sean Riminton (NSW)
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
Dr Joanne Smart (VIC)
A/Prof Rob Stirling (VIC) 
Prof Mimi Tang  (VIC) 
Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
Prof John Ziegler AM (NSW) 
   

ASCIA WORKING PARTIES 

ASCIA HAE Working Party

Chair:   
Prof Connie Katelaris (NSW) 
Members:   
Dr Karl Baumgart (NSW) 
Dr David Gillis (QLD)
A/Prof Alyson Kakakios (NSW) 
A/Prof Richard Loh  (WA) 
Dr Raymond Mullins  (ACT) 
Dr Robert Puy  (VIC) 
Dr William Smith  (SA) 
Prof Mimi Tang  (VIC) 
Dr Melanie Wong  (NSW) 
   

ASCIA DRUG ALLERGY Working Party

Chair:   
A/Prof Michaela Lucas (WA) 
Members:   
Dr Karl Baumgart (NSW)
Dr Damien Chan (SA)
Dr Diamond Hira (QLD)
Dr Pravin Hissaria (SA)
Prof Connie Katelaris (NSW)
Dr Daman Langguth (QLD)
Dr Patricia Martinez (WA)
Dr Jeremy McComish (VIC)
Dr Kathryn Patchett (NSW) 
Dr Kristina Rueter (WA)
Dr Meera Thalayasingam (WA)
Prof Frank Thien (VIC)
Dr Winnie Tong (NSW)
Dr Melanie Wong  (NSW) 
Dr James Yun  (NSW) 
   

ASCIA AUTOIMMUNITY Working Party

Chair: (TBC)   
Members:   
Dr David Gillis  (QLD)
Dr Pravin Hisssaria  (SA) 
Dr Karen Lindsay (NZ) 
Prof Ian Mackay (VIC)
Ms Kerri Prain  (QLD) 
Dr Lucinda Wallman  (NSW) 
Ms Louise Wienholt (NSW) 
Mr Robert Wilson  (QLD) 
   

ASCIA INSECT ALLERGY Working Party

Chair:  
Prof Simon Brown (WA)
Members:  
Dr Andrew Broadfoot (NSW)
A/Prof Suran Fernando (NSW)
A/Prof Robert Heddle (SA)
Dr Raymond Mullins (ACT)
Dr Robert Puy (VIC)
Ms Maria Said     (NSW)
Dr Victoria Smith   (TAS)
Dr Graham Solley (QLD)
Dr Michael Sutherland (VIC)
A/Prof Sheryl van Nunen (NSW)
Dr Michael Wiese (SA)

ASCIA DIETITIANS SUBCOMMITTEE 

Chair: Ms Ingrid Roche
 

ASCIA NURSES SUBCOMMITTEE

Chair: Ms Rachael Dunn
Deputy Chair: Ms Pam Hudson
 

ASCIA MEMBERS REPRESENTED ON MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS OR COMMITTEES

Asia-Pacific Association of Allergology, Asthma & Clinical Immunology (APAAACI)

Prof Connie Katelaris Immediate Past President
Prof Frank Thien President Elect
A/Prof Ron Walls AM Historian 
Prof Mimi Tang House of Delegates
   

Asia-Pacific Association of Pediatric Allergy, Respiratory and Immunology (APAPARI)

Prof Susan Prescott  Executive Committee
   

Australian Drug Evaluation Committee (ADEC)

TBC  
   

Australian Prescriber Journal

Prof Connie Katelaris Immunology and Allergy sub-editor
   

Federation of Clinical Immunology Societies (FOCIS)

A/Prof Stephen Adelstein  

Internal Medicine Journal (IMJ)

Dr Marianne Empson Immunology and Allergy sub-editor
   

International Union of Immunological Societies (IUIS) Primary Immunodeficiency Expert Committee 

Prof Mimi Tang ASCIA representative
   

LabTests Online

Dr Daman Langguth ASCIA Immunopathology representative
   

Pathology Associations Committee (PAC)

Ms Louise Wienholt  ASCIA representative - PAC Scope of Practice Working Party for Scientists  
   

RACP/RCPA Joint Specialist Advisory Committee (JSAC) for Training in Clinical Immunology and Allergy

Dr Tiffany Hughes Chairperson
Dr Melanie Wong Coordinator of advanced training in Immunology and Allergy
A/Prof William Sewell Chief Examiner in Immunology, RCPA
Dr Jovanka King Trainee representative
Vacant Paediatric Allergy - Immunology Representative
Prof Brad Frankum Clinical representative
Dr Jan Sinclair Chairperson, NZ JSAC (Immunology and Allergy)
Dr Theo de Malmanche RCPA representative
Vacant Curriculum representative 
   

National Asthma Council

A/Prof Janet Rimmer Director
   

RACP Adult Medicine Division Council

Prof Jo Douglass / A/Prof Richard Loh
 

World Allergy Organisation - WAO

A/Prof Richard Loh  House of Delegates
Prof Pete Smith House of Delegates, Web Editorial Board
Dr David Hill Education committee
Prof Susan Prescott  Board

For Member qualifications see Allergy and Clinical Immunology in Australia and New Zealand 

Content last updated July 2014 

Disclaimer and Privacy

The ASCIA website is intended for use by ASCIA members, other health professionals, the general public and media. The content provided is for education, communication and information purposes only and is not intended to replace or constitute medical advice or treatments. Read more...

ASCIA respects your privacy. Read our privacy policy here...

 

Sponsors and Advertising

ASCIA does not endorse products from sponsoring organisations, nor is it influenced by sponsoring organisations with regard to the content of education programs and websites.

The ASCIA website does not accept advertising. Any link to a third-party website does not imply any endorsement by ASCIA.

Accreditation

healthdirect
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.


World Allergy Organization (WAO)

ASCIA is a WAO member society