• Information for young doctors
  • Information for health professionals conference 2011
  • Information for health professionals conference 2011
  • Information for health professionals conference 2013

ASCIA Council, Committees and Working Parties

ASCIA COUNCIL 2016 - 2018

DIRECTORS (EXECUTIVE)

 
PRESIDENT
(CHAIR of Board of Directors)
Dr William Smith (SA)
PRESIDENT ELECT
(DEPUTY CHAIR of Board of Directors)
Dr Brynn Wainstein (NSW)
DIRECTOR Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
DIRECTOR Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
   

AREA REPRESENTATIVES

QUEENSLAND Dr Susan Perel
NEW SOUTH WALES Dr Lara Ford
VICTORIA Dr Jeremy McComish
SOUTH AUSTRALIA Dr Pravin Hissaria
WESTERN AUSTRALIA A/Prof Michaela Lucas
NEW ZEALAND Dr Andrew Baker
   

OTHER REPRESENTATIVES

COMMITTEE CHAIRS
 
Anaphylaxis committee Chair

Dr Brynn Wainstein (NSW)

Education committee Chair Dr Kathryn Patchett (NSW)
Laboratory Practice committee Chair Dr Karl Baumgart (NSW)
Paediatric committee Chair Dr Preeti Joshi (NSW)
Immunodeficiency committee Chair   Dr Andrew McLean-Tooke (WA)
ASSOCIATE  REPRESENTATIVES
 
Associate (Dietitian) Representative Ingrid Roche (WA)
Associate (Nurse) Representative Val Noble  (WA)
Associate (GP) Representative Dr Victoria Smith (TAS) 
Associate (Trainee) Representative Dr Mark Taylor (NSW)
OTHER
 
Immediate Past ASCIA President Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
JCTC (Joint College Training Committee) Immunology/Allergy advanced training, previously known as JSAC (Joint Specialist Advisory Committee) training Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
Allergy and Immunology Foundation of Australasia (AIFA) Chair Dr Melanie Wong (NSW) 
National Allergy Strategy co-chair (ASCIA) A/Prof Richard Loh (WA)
   

COMPANY SECRETARY, PUBLIC OFFICER

Jill Smith  

ASCIA STAFF 

Jill Smith Chief Executive Officer
Christa Bayer AIFA Fundraising Consultant
Rikki Dunstall Administration Officer
Michelle Haskard ASCIA-AIFA Project Officer 
Sandra Vale National Allergy Strategy Coordinator

 

ASCIA PAST PRESIDENTS

Prof Tony Basten AO 1990-1992
A/Prof Dan Czarny 1992-1994
Prof Connie Katelaris 1994-1996
A/Prof Robert Heddle 1996-1998
A/Prof Ron Walls AM 1998-2000
Dr Roger Garsia 2000-2002
Dr David Gillis 2002-2004
Dr Karl Baumgart 2004-2006
Prof Dominic Mallon  2006-2008 
Dr Ray Mullins  2008-2010 
Prof Jo Douglass 2010-2012
A/Prof Richard Loh 2012-2014
Dr Melanie Wong 2014-2016
 
Further information about past ASCIA Presidents is available at 

The following list includes members of ASCIA committees and working parties (listed in alphabetical order), as well as ASCIA members who are representatives on major national and international organisations or committees.

ASCIA ANAPHYLAXIS COMMITTEE

Chair:   
Dr Brynn Wainstein (NSW)
Deputy Chair:   
TBC  
Members:  
Ms Jody Aiken (NSW)
Dr Andrew Broadfoot (NSW)
Prof Dianne Campbell (NSW)
Dr Vincent Crump (NZ) 
Dr Ana Dosen (NSW) 
Ms Geraldine Dunne (NSW) 
A/Prof Mike Gold (SA)
A/Prof Suran Fernando (NSW)
Dr Lara Ford (NSW)
Dr Preeti Joshi (NSW) 
Dr Alan Leeb (WA) 
Dr Rob Loblay  (NSW)
A/Prof Richard Loh (WA)
A/Prof Michaela Lucas  (WA) 
Dr Ray Mullins (ACT)
Ms Valerie Noble (WA)
Dr Claire Nickolls (NSW)
Ms Rachel Pandeli (NSW) 
A/Prof Jane Peake (QLD)
Dr Elizabeth Pickford (NSW)
A/Prof Janet Rimmer (NSW) 
Dr Kristina Rueter (WA)
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
Ms Maria Said (NSW)
Prof Pete Smith (QLD) 
Dr Victoria Smith (TAS)
Dr Michael Sutherland (VIC)
Prof Mimi Tang (VIC)
Ms Margot Treloar  (NSW)
Ms Briony Tyquin (NSW)
A/Prof Sheryl van Nunen (NSW)
   

ASCIA EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Chair:   
Dr Kathryn Patchett (NSW) 
Deputy Chair:  
TBC  
Members:  
Ms Jody Aiken (NSW)
Prof Katie Allen (VIC)
Dr Sara Barnes (VIC)
Prof Dianne Campbell (NSW)
Dr Damien Chan (SA)
Dr Lara Ford (NSW)
Dr Kuang-Chih Hsiao (VIC)
Prof Ann Kupa (SA)
Prof Dominic Mallon (WA)
Dr Sam Mehr (NSW)
Dr Raymond Mullins (ACT)
Dr MaiAnh Nguyen (NSW)
Dr Richard Nolan (WA)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
A/Prof Janet Rimmer (NSW)
Ms Maria Said (NSW)
Prof Pete Smith (QLD) 
Dr Victoria Smith (TAS)
Ms Deryn Thompson (SA)
   

ASCIA LABORATORY PRACTICE COMMITTEE (LPC)

Chair:  
Dr Karl Baumgart (NSW) 
Deputy Chair:    
Dr Chistine Bundell (WA)
Members:  
Dr Sharon Choo  (VIC) 
Dr Allen Gale   (SA) 
Dr David Gillis  (QLD) 
Dr Carolyn Hawkins  (ACT) 
Ms Marie Hetherington  (QLD)
A/Prof Peter Hollingsworth (WA) 
Dr Tiffany Hughes (SA)
Dr Daman Langguth (QLD)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
Ms Kerri Prain (QLD)
Ms Louise Wienholt (NSW)
Dr Andrew Williams (NSW)
Mr Bob Wilson  (QLD) 
   

ASCIA PAEDIATRIC COMMITTEE

Chair:   
Dr Preeti Joshi (NSW) 
Deputy Chair:   
TBC  
Members:  
Ms Jody Aiken (NSW)
Prof Katie Allen  (VIC) 
Ms Betina Altavilla (NSW)
Dr Rani Bhatia (NSW) 
Dr Shannon Brothers (NZ) 
Prof Dianne Campbell (NSW)
Dr Damien Chan (SA) 
Ms Terri Corderoy (WA)
Dr Ana Dosen  (NSW) 
Dr AnnKathrin Franzmann  (WA) 
Dr Katie Frith (NSW)
A/Prof Mike Gold (SA)
Dr Ralf Heine (VIC) 
Dr Marco Ho (HK) 
Dr Tiffany Hughes (SA) 
A/Prof Alyson Kakakios (NSW) 
Prof Connie Katelaris (NSW)
Dr Nina Kingon (NSW)
Dr Rob Loblay  (NSW) 
A/Prof Richard Loh (WA)
Dr Alex Lozynsky (NSW) 
A/Prof Michaela Lucas  (WA) 
Dr Tracy Markus (WA)
Dr Sam Mehr (NSW) 
Dr Ray Mullins (ACT)
Dr Merryn Netting  (SA) 
Dr Claire Nickolls (NSW)
Ms Valerie Noble (WA)
A/Prof Jane Peake (QLD)
Dr Kahn Preece (NZ)
Prof Susan Prescott (WA)
Dr Patrick Quinn (SA) 
A/Prof Glenn Reeves (NSW) 
Dr Kristina Rueter (WA)
Ms Ingrid Roche (WA)
Ms Maria Said (NSW)
Ms Rebecca Sertori (NSW)
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
Dr Jo Smart (VIC) 
Prof Pete Smith (QLD) 
Dr Anne Swain (NSW)
Prof Mimi Tang (VIC) 
Ms Margot Treloar (NSW)
Ms Briony Tyquin (NSW)
Ms Carol Valerio (NSW)
Dr Brynn Wainstein (NSW) 
Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
Prof John Ziegler AM (NSW) 
   

ASCIA IMMUNODEFICIENCY (ID) COMMITTEE

Chair:  
Dr Andrew McLean-Tooke (WA) 

Deputy Chair:

 

Dr Joanne Smart

(VIC) 
Members:  
Dr Karl Bleasel (TAS)
Dr Shannon Brothers (NZ)
Dr Damien Chan (SA)
Dr Sharon Choo  (VIC) 
Dr Theresa Cole (VIC)
Prof Matthew Cook (ACT)
Ms Noelene Davies (SA)
Ms Rachael Dunn (WA)
Ms Geraldine Dunne (NSW)
Dr Marianne Empson (NZ)
Dr David Gillis (QLD) 
Dr Paul Gray (NSW)
Dr Sandhya Limaye (NSW)
A/Prof Richard Loh (WA)
Dr Tracy Markus (WA)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
A/Prof Jane Peake (QLD)
Dr Patrick Quinn (SA) 
Dr Jan Sinclair (NZ)
A/Prof Rob Stirling (VIC) 
Prof Mimi Tang  (VIC) 
Dr Melanie Wong (NSW)
Prof John Ziegler AM (NSW) 
   

ASCIA WORKING PARTIES 

ASCIA DRUG ALLERGY Working Party

Chair:   
A/Prof Michaela Lucas (WA) 
Deputy Chair:  
Prof Connie Katelaris (NSW)
Members:   
Ms Annabelle Arnold (WA)
Dr Sara Barnes (VIC)
Dr Andrew Broadfoot (NSW)
Dr Jack Bourke (WA)
Dr Christine Bundell (WA)
Dr Damien Chan (SA)
Ms Terri Corderoy (WA)
Dr Jason Fok (SA)
Dr Alka Garg (SA)
Dr Meilyn Hew (WA)
Dr Diamond Hira (QLD)
Dr Pravin Hissaria (SA)
Dr Tiffany Hughes (SA)
Dr Benedicta Itotoh (WA)
Dr Alisa Kane (NSW)
Dr Helen Kolawole (VIC)
Dr Daman Langguth (QLD)
A/Prof Richard Loh (WA)
Dr Patricia Martinez (WA)
Dr Jeremy McComish (VIC)
Dr Ray Mullins (ACT)
Dr Ari Murad (NSW)
Ms Val Noble (WA)
Dr Kathryn Patchett (NSW) 
Dr Susan Perel (QLD)
Dr Robert Puy (VIC)
Dr Michael O'Sullivan (WA)
Dr Katrina Randall (ACT)
Dr Kristina Rueter (WA)
Dr Sam Salman (WA)
Dr William Smith (SA)
Dr Meera Thalayasingam (WA)
Prof Frank Thien (VIC)
Dr Winnie Tong (NSW)
Dr Jason Trubiano (VIC)
Dr Nimal Vijayaraghavan (NT)
Dr Melanie Wong  (NSW) 
Dr James Yun  (NSW) 
   

 

ASCIA HAE Working Party

Chair:   
Prof Connie Katelaris (NSW) 
Deputy Chair:  
Dr William Smith (SA)
Members:   
Dr Karl Baumgart (NSW) 
Dr David Gillis (QLD)
A/Prof Alyson Kakakios AO (NSW) 
Dr Karen Lindsay (NZ)
Dr Andrew McLean-Tooke (WA) 
Dr Ray Mullins  (ACT) 
Dr Robert Puy  (VIC) 
Prof Mimi Tang  (VIC) 
Dr Melanie Wong  (NSW) 
   

 

ASCIA CHRONIC URTICARIA Working Party

Chair:  
Prof Connie Katelaris (NSW)
Deputy Chair:   
Dr William Smith (SA) 
Members:   
Dr James Choi (NSW)
Dr Katie Frith (NSW) 
Dr Wun Yee Lau (TAS)
Dr Richard Nolan  (WA) 
Dr Katrina Randall (ACT)
A/Prof Robert Stirling  (VIC) 
Dr Brynn Wainstein  (NSW) 
 

 

ASCIA IMMUNOTHERAPY Working Party

Chair:   
Dr William Smith (SA) 
Members:   
Prof Robert Heddle (SA)
Prof Connie Katelaris (NSW) 
A/Prof Richard Loh  (WA) 
Dr Sam Mehr (NSW)
Dr Ray Mullins  (ACT) 
Dr Richard Steele  (NZ) 
 

 

ASCIA AUTOIMMUNITY Working Party

Chair: (TBC)   
Members:   
Dr David Gillis  (QLD)
Dr Pravin Hisssaria  (SA) 
Dr Karen Lindsay (NZ) 
Prof Ian Mackay (VIC)
Ms Kerri Prain  (QLD) 
Dr Lucinda Wallman  (NSW) 
Ms Louise Wienholt (NSW) 
Mr Bob Wilson  (QLD) 
   

 

ASCIA INSECT ALLERGY Working Party

Chair:  
Prof Robert Heddle (SA)
Members:  
Dr Andrew Broadfoot (NSW)
A/Prof Suran Fernando (NSW)
Dr Ray Mullins (ACT)
Dr Robert Puy (VIC)
Ms Maria Said     (NSW)
Dr Victoria Smith   (TAS)
Dr Graham Solley (QLD)
Dr Michael Sutherland (VIC)
A/Prof Sheryl van Nunen (NSW)
Dr Michael Wiese (SA)
   

ASCIA DIETITIANS COMMITTEE 

Chair: Ingrid Roche
Deputy Chair: Kathy Beck
 

ASCIA NURSES COMMITTEE

Chair: Val Noble
Deputy Chair: Sacha Palmer
 

ASCIA MEMBERS REPRESENTED ON MAJOR NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS OR COMMITTEES

Asia-Pacific Association of Allergology, Asthma & Clinical Immunology (APAAACI)

Prof Connie Katelaris Past President
Prof Frank Thien President Elect
A/Prof Ron Walls AM Historian 
Prof Mimi Tang House of Delegates
   

Asia-Pacific Association of Pediatric Allergy, Respiratory and Immunology (APAPARI)

Prof Susan Prescott  Executive Committee
   

Australian Drug Evaluation Committee (ADEC)

TBC  
   

Australian Prescriber Journal

Prof Connie Katelaris Immunology and Allergy sub-editor
   

Federation of Clinical Immunology Societies (FOCIS)

A/Prof Stephen Adelstein  

Internal Medicine Journal (IMJ)

Dr Marianne Empson Immunology and Allergy sub-editor
   

International Union of Immunological Societies (IUIS) Allergen nomenclature subcommittee

A/Prof Andreas Lopata

International Union of Immunological Societies (IUIS) Primary Immunodeficiency Expert Committee 

Prof Mimi Tang Committee member
   

LabTests Online

Dr Daman Langguth ASCIA Immunopathology representative
   

Pathology Associations Committee (PAC)

Dr Karl Baumgart ASCIA representative - PAC Scope of Practice Working Party for Scientists  
   

JCTC (Joint College Training Committee) Immunology/Allergy advanced training, previously known as JSAC (Joint Specialist Advisory Committee) training

Dr Melanie Wong Chairperson
TBC Coordinator of advanced training in Immunology and Allergy
A/Prof William Sewell Chief Examiner in Immunology, RCPA
Dr Mark Taylor Trainee representative
Vacant Paediatric Allergy - Immunology Representative
Prof Brad Frankum Clinical representative
Dr Jan Sinclair Chairperson, NZ JSAC (Immunology and Allergy)
Dr Theo de Malmanche RCPA representative
Vacant Curriculum representative 
   

National Asthma Council

Prof Bob Heddle Director
   

RACP Adult Medicine Division Council

TBC
 

World Allergy Organisation - WAO

A/Prof Richard Loh  House of Delegates
Prof Pete Smith House of Delegates, Web Editorial Board
Prof Mimi Tang Board

For Member qualifications see Allergy and Clinical Immunology in Australia and New Zealand 

Content last updated November 2016

Disclaimer and Privacy

The ASCIA website is intended for use by ASCIA members, other health professionals, the general public and media. The content provided is for education, communication and information purposes only and is not intended to replace or constitute medical advice or treatments. Read more...

ASCIA respects your privacy. Read our privacy policy here...

 

Sponsors and Advertising

ASCIA does not endorse products from sponsoring organisations, nor is it influenced by sponsoring organisations with regard to the content of education programs and websites.

The ASCIA website does not accept advertising. Any link to a third-party website does not imply any endorsement by ASCIA.

Accreditation

healthdirect
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.This site complies with the
HONcode standard for
trustworthy health
 information.

Verify here.